The best books I read in 2017
I read some fabulous books over the past year. I use Goodreads to keep a record along with quick reviews. I pushed myself to read nonfiction this year which challenged and enriched me. The titles are linked to my brief Goodreads reviews.
Russia
The Unwomanly Face of War by Svetlana Alexievich
Voices from Chernobyl: The Oral History of a Nuclear Disaster by Svetlana Alexievich
The Brothers: The Road to an American Tragedy by Masha Gessen
Eco-saga
Barkskins by Annie Proulx
Mental Illness
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
Allegedly by Tiffany D. Jackson
Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King
Surprise endings
Genuine Fraud by E. Lockhart
Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Money
Landscape with Invisible Hand by M.T. Anderson
Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond
The Mandibles 2025-2047 by Lionel Shriver
Dystopia
Scythe by Neal Schusterman
Nazis
We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler by Russell Freedman
The Zone of Interest by Martin Amis
Immigration
American Street by Ibi Zoboi
The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
Creepiness
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbelestier
We Need to Talk about Kevin by Lionel Shriver
The Careful Undressing of Love by Corey Ann Haydu
One of Us: The Story of a Massacre in Norway and its Aftermath by Asne Seirstad
Gender and Sexuality
George by Alex Gino
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz
The Internet Age
The Attention Merchants: The Epic Scramble to Get Inside our Heads by Tim Wu
Black Lives Matter
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Citizen: An American Lyric by Claudia Rankine
Life in other places
Swing Time by Zadie Smith
LaRose by Louise Erdrich
Comments
Post a Comment